Spectrum 2014 Fantastic Art Award Finalists Announced!


The judging is finished and the winners will be announced at the awards ceremony at Spectrum Live in Kansas City, May 9-11th!

The finalists for Gold and Silver medals this year are:




Advertising

Anita Kunz — Little Monsters
Victo Ngai — A Tiger Beer Chinese New Year
Shu Yan — Go Into the Gate
Kent Williams — The Criterion Collection Lord of the Flies (shown above)
Gabriel Verdon — Hiversaires




Book

Scott Gustafson — Little Sambha and the Tiger with the Beautiful Purple Shoes with Crimson Soles
John Harris — Fire: the Road Beside the Wall
Petar Meseldzija — The Golden Apple Tree 1
Nicolas Delort — The End of the Road (shown above)
Kirsti Wakelin — Dreamboats, Lilies, Koi and Chang Kuo-lao




Comics

He Jie Mona — All Corners of the Country: The Lost Buildings #4
David Palumbo — Aliens #1 cover
Thomas Campi — The Red Door
Mark A. Nelson — Seasons, page 1
Goni Montes — Clive Barker’s Next Testament #6




Concept Art

Theo Prins — Kite City 2
Theo Prins — Refugees
Brian Matyas — Messenger Girl
Vance Kovacs — John Carter Punches a Thark (shown above)
Jamie Jones — Ackzero Interior





Dimensional

Colin and Kristine Poole — Hot Diggety Dog
Shaun Tan — Grimm Tales: Thousandfurs (shown above)
The Shiflett Bros. — Vertical Man-Tank, 1892
Jessica Dalvo — Don't Mind Me
Forest Rogers — Goblin Spider




Editorial

Nicolas Delort — Rumor of Angels
Yuko Shimizu — Hair Tree
Luo Xin — Recall
Tran Nguyen — The Insects of Love (shown above)
Bill Mayer — Fragile Planet





Institutional

Bill Carman — Shared Eyewear
Rebecca Yanovskaya — Ascent of Man
Ed Binkley — The Hag Griselle Pays a Visit
Justin Sweet — Blacksea
Donato Giancola — Huor and Hurin Approach Gondolin (shown above)





Unpublished

Jean-Baptiste Monge — Ode to the Moon (shown above)
Yukari Masuike — Riding Horse on the Freezing Day
Annie Stegg — Lilaia the Naiad (shown below)
Omar Rayyan — The Long Walk Home
Audrey Benjaminsen — Lady of Light



(via Tor.com)